Friday, November 7, 2008

Through the eyes of my Trenton

So our conversation went like this: This was the day before the election

Trent: Mom, who do you think will get President?

Me: Well son, I'm not sure but I can tell you who I HOPE it will be.

Trent: Well, I know who I DON'T want it to be.....

Me: Who son?

Trent: The (me just cringing as to what will come next) one with the black hair.

How grateful I am for a son who does not classify people by the color of their skin. I would like to think that I do not either, but the world seen through the eyes of child really does bring it into perspective. He is so thoughtful and caring and always worried about others. He truly is a blessing to me.

I caaaaaaaaaan't wait!!

Tomorrow morning mom and I are taking all 5 kids (had to bribe Tyson with lunch and new coat LOL) to Disney on Ice....I've never been to something like this before and I think the kids are going to love it! Yay :)

Tuesday, November 4, 2008


I'm not sure what to say here. In the light of trying to remain politically correct I probably shouldn't say a word. I do; however, think that it is pretty cool to be witness to the first PARTIAL African American president elected, but isn't he half Caucasian as well????? Anyway, any election of a President is history and I'm proud to be an American where we are blessed with the right to choose. It doesn't seem like anyone listened to my choice though. LOL

Sunday, November 2, 2008


Where oh where can you find good blogging templates? I've been searching and searching....nothing...any suggestions? Please? If I have to look at this purpley purple any more, I'll scream!!!

Happy Halloweeeeeeennnnn

Well Halloween was fairly short-lived at our house this year. While it was fun, it was just so rushed. The kids hardly got any candy (oh bummer :)) and it seemed like they were only mildly amused. Vale had their last game the same night and I think that had a little something to do with it. As a matter of fact, the more I sit here thinking about it, I'm feeling really bad. I probably should have taken them to a few homes after we did the trunk or treat.....after all, it wasn't cold!!! Can you believe it? I mean, in years past we were always trying to find ways of putting every last layer of clothes we could under the costumes, and this year we didn't even need coats! So that was a blessing for sure.

We did, however, have a great time carving pumpkins and baking Halloween sugar cookies...NONE of this I have picture proof of though :( See, I've been out of blogging for too long.

Here are a few pictures

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

......where to begin

Where do I start!!! ACK! You've missed out on so much and I'm not sure how to compile it all together :D I'm thinking that I will have to sit down and just make a mass picture post of the last 6 months or so.

Okay so really quick update:

Nate....same stuff different day....seriously LOL....although we are preparing for a little something in November but I'm sure he would kill me if I put it on here....hmmmm just think Edward scissors hands and frozen peas LOL

Angie....Well I'm making progress with my bucket list LOL Did I mention I made one? I'll have to put it on here before too long. A few of the things on the list: To play guitar and piano and to run a marathon....I've decided that there is no time like the present and I'm teaching myself guitar...I've learned a whole 5 chords LOL I may make a video of my pathetic self when I've mastered them :) The marathon....well it's no marathon but I'm up to 3.1 my first 5k. One step at a time huh? I'm also loving clogging this year.

Tyson: Tyson Less is doing fabulous. He got on honorable mention this 9 weeks and is working on Honor roll for next 9 weeks, just finished football, and waiting on basketball.

Jake: Jake is in chess club this year along with scouts. He's doing wonderful in school and can spell like nobody's business. He's grown so dang tall that I can hardly keep him in his pants.

Trent: Trenty is doing another year of clogging, loving kindergarten, and just got a citizenship award today for his class.

Eli: Well Eli is just a bundle of energy everywhere he goes. I LOVE this age. He can do anything his brothers do if you ask him.

Sophie: Ha, well Soph is just like the boys. Who said boys and girls were different? She is exactly like the boys and she has them wrapped around her finger. She does wear the pants in the family.

Okay all for now and I'll be trying to figure out how to catch this poor blog up.

Thursday, October 23, 2008

I'm back :)

More to come!!!

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Clogging 2008

The boys performed for their spring clogging to the music of the 60's and a theme of "grease." They were the t-birds complete with leather jackets, and I can't even tell you how stink'n cute they were!! They even had "greased lightening" on stage :)

Trent graduates from Preschool!!!!

I will officially have three of my five children in school this fall full-time. It makes me so sad that kidnergarten is full time :( I just think we're pushing these sweet little babies to grow up way to fast...but that's a whole other post LOL...Trenton graduated from Preschool last week. He was so excited and they had a great time. They all met out at Rachel's house and Cresta (Mrs. Kelso) had some great little areas all set up just for the kids. The wind was blowing like crazy, but the kids had a blast, a perfect way to end the year!!

Soph is 9 months old!!!

My baby!!! Oh my gosh, she's growing in leaps and bounds now. She's still army crawling everywhere, she just doesn't want to get up on her hands and knees. She pulls herself up to everything, stands for very short periods of time with no help, says "momma" and "bubba" and is just a joy. She has such a sweet little spirit. Last time I took her to the Dr.'s she was 18lbs 8oz...I'll take her next week and edit her length and weight, but last time we took her in she was in the 90th percentile for her height...maybe she'll be tall :) She eats everything we do basically and is refusing to take her pacifier...I guess that's not a bad thing....she has two bottom teeth and one that just broke through on the top.

Monday, May 5, 2008

Jake's baptism....

What a special day for our family!! On May 3rd Jake got baptized by Daddy and then afterwards we went out to eat at Winger's....

Jake filled out a "Baptism Spotlight" reads like this:

My family: Nate, Angie, Tyson,Jake,Trent, Eli, and Sophie
My favorite food: Candy
MY favorite color: Blue and pink.
My favorite TV show: Zac and Cody
My favorite thing to do on a sunny day: Watch t.v (He is his father's son LOL)
My least favorite thing to do: Play football (gasp)
My favorite primary song: I am a child of God.
When I grow up I want to be: A baseball player.
Something special about me: Loves to tease.

After everything was all done, Trent came up to him and said "JAKE, I can't WAIT to be baptized, you did AWESOME in that water" LOL...I think he was more excited than
Jake was! LOL

The Wedding

And the wedding.....

Just a little background on "flat Justin" everyone was able to make the trip, but poor Justin. He is in Alaska, and just couldn't get away...SOOOOO we decided to make a "flat Justin" was rather funny....he bbq'ed, saved seats at the wedding, jumped on the exercise bike, and even took some great pictures with his brother LOL

Sophie's first plane ride, first wedding, and get's to meet her name sake for the first time

We've been busy!! The last weekend in April was full of first's for Soph....we went down to Southern California for my Gram's wedding and it was beautiful!! Everything was perfect...from the weather, the wedding, being around family...awe man, I wish I could go back...I miss my family so much. Aunt Toni taught us how to do the flower arrangements and they turned out pretty awesome if I do say so myself. I wish so bad I would have gotten a picture of all the boutineers and head dresses for the flower girls...Uncle Mac cooked up an amazing Tri-tip and Gram just looked breath taking...Anyway, Sophie was an angel and enjoyed meeting her family for the first time. I can't wait to go back next year! Nate and the boy's stayed home, so it was a nice get-a-way for Sophie and I.

I'll do two slide shows...this one is the whole trip, the next one will be the rehersal and the wedding....