Sunday, March 9, 2008

R.S.V :(


Okay, so the day I took Soph to see the Dr. for her "well-baby" check-up she was healthy...as in NOT sick! There was a little boy in the waiting room that was coughing and looked terrible. As a matter of fact, I almost scooped him up and took him to the hospital....I could see the germs flying through the air and landing on Sophie..ugh...I can be a germaphob, so it totally made me gag, not to mention the lady right beside me proudly telling her friend how her little boy (who she let play with the toys...who does this?) had a spiking fever, vomiting, and diarrhea! Oh, I just about got up and left with that story LOL...anyway, a few days later Sophie turned up sick, and I mean sick. Fever, terrible cough, yucky nose, unable to sleep or eat because it was so bad...anyway, long story short.....I took her in for what I thought was an ear infection only to be told that they admit her to the hospital for RSV http://children.webmd.com/tc/respiratory-syncytial-virus-rsv-infection-topic-overview because her oxygen was down to 92/93 and that her lungs sounded terrible...*insert crying emoticon here* I felt sooooo bad. ANyway, she got a breathing treatment, a shot of Rocephine (thick peanut butter shot..soooo thick and hurts like heck!) and I was told to bring her back the next day...we did and repeated the whole thing again. We did it again the next day as well and she looked like she was on the mend. Well, four days later we landed right back in the office with a terrible ear infection that didn't get cleared up the first time...poor Soph!! So she is now on another antibiotic and finally feeling a little better. The pediatrician told me to try to keep her from catching another cold this season...so we have become total homebodies...only going out if we have to....hence the reason I am not at church today...anyway...here is a picture of the poor baby being sick...(What kind of mom takes pictures of her kids while they're sick?)


1 comment:

The Aldred Family said...

poor little soph!! I was sad we couldn't see her that weekend, but I'm glad that she is feeling better.. You are a GREAT mom!